Earl Sweatshirt Quotes

Home / Musician / Earl Sweatshirt Quotes
Earl Sweatshirt

Earl Sweatshirt in March 2013.
Background information
Birth name Thebe Neruda Kgositsile
Also known as

randomblackdude
Sly Tendencies
DJ Earl Fletcher
Papa Swamp
Chef Sweaty

Born (1994-02-24) February 24, 1994 (age 22)
Chicago, Illinois, United States[1]
Origin Los Angeles, California, United States
Genres Hip hop
Occupation(s)

Rapper
record producer
songwriter
occasional actor

Instruments

Vocals
keyboards
drums
modulator

Years active

2008–2010
2012–present

Labels

Tan Cressida
Columbia

Associated acts

Odd Future
EarlWolf
Sweaty Martians
Hog Slaughta Boyz
Vince Staples
Mac Miller
Knxwledge
Samiyam

Website earlsweatshirt.com

It takes me a long time to write, and I trust myself, so I write very sparsely, so when I do, I know it's good, you know what I mean? Rather than writing a whole bunch and having to sort out what's good and what's not.
Earl Sweatshirt
At first, I was just trying to sound like DOOM and Eminem, and then I dug out my own voice, I guess.
Earl Sweatshirt
All rappers are princesses like me.
Everyone's like sheep on social media; like, one person starts making noise, and everyone's like, 'Hey, yeah!' and then you got a whole bunch of people making noise at you.
Earl Sweatshirt
Odd Future's like a network as opposed to like a rap group.
Whatever I think the song sounds like is what I'll name it. It's a feeling thing; it's not logical at all.
Earl Sweatshirt
Sometimes videos make a bad song very tight.
It would be ridiculous to say I don't want to sell records, but I trust my taste.
Earl Sweatshirt
Twitter is a real addiction, like the color of it, the process of it.
My friends have to remind me that it's OK to own the fact that you're good at something. I think it'll just come with getting older.
Earl Sweatshirt
It just happens to be that people like to associate poetry and rap music. I think that idea is kind of corny.
Earl Sweatshirt
Rapping is the only time I'm serious.
I think rap music is rap music. I mean, are there heavy writing aspects of it? Absolutely. In a sense, is it poetry? Yeah. I've heard that so much, growing up in a house with poetry. But I think people like to use that as a shortcut for who's good and who's not. It's like the word 'lyrical' – 'lyrical' is the worst word in the entire world.
Earl Sweatshirt
People think artists like 50 Cent don't have charisma, but it's just a different kind of charisma, a bully charisma, which is kinda frowned upon.
Earl Sweatshirt
Lil B opened up the floodgates for Odd Future, and now rap has a huge Internet culture.
Earl Sweatshirt
At the end of the day, I'm not some evil guy.