Jack Dempsey Quotes

Home / Athlete / Jack Dempsey Quotes
Jack Dempsey
Statistics
Real name William Harrison Dempsey
Nickname(s)

Kid Blackie
The Manassa Mauler

Rated at

Light heavyweight
Heavyweight

Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Reach 77 in (196 cm)
Nationality American
Born (1895-06-24)June 24, 1895
Manassa, Colorado, U.S.
Died May 31, 1983(1983-05-31) (aged 87)
New York City, New York, U.S.
Stance Orthodox
Boxing record
Total fights 75 (6 NWS)
Wins 54
Wins by KO 44
Losses 6
Draws 9

Nobody owes anybody a living, but everybody is entitled to a chance.
I was a pretty good fighter. But it was the writers who made me great.
A good fighter usually knows, to within a very few seconds, when a three-minute round is going to end.
Jack Dempsey
Number 4 should have been number 1. Thanks, Honey.
Tall men come down to my height when I hit 'em in the body.
A champion owes everybody something. He can never pay back for all the help he got, for making him an idol.
Jack Dempsey
By forgetting the past and by throwing myself into other interests, I forget to worry.
Jack Dempsey
You know what a champion is? A champion is someone who's ready when the gong rings – not just before, not just after – but when it rings.
Jack Dempsey
A champion is someone who gets up when he can't.
Tell him he can have my title, but I want it back in the morning.
All the time he's boxing, he's thinking. All the time he was thinking, I was hitting him.
Jack Dempsey