Natalia Kills Quotes

Home / Musician / Natalia Kills Quotes
Natalia Kills

Sinclair performing at The Bootleg Theater in February 2014.
Background information
Birth name Natalia Noemi Keery-Fisher
Also known as

Teddy Sinclair
Verbal
Verbalicious[1]
Verse
Natalia Noemi Cappuccini[2]

Born (1986-08-15) 15 August 1986 (age 30)
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Genres

Dance-pop[3]
electropop[4]

Occupation(s)

Singer
television personality

Instruments

Vocals
drums
guitar

Years active 1995–present
Labels

Adventures in Music
will.i.am
Cherrytree
KonLive
Interscope
Rough Trade

Associated acts

Cruel Youth (band)

Website www.cruelyouthxo.com

The entire value of a person is subjective to your relationship with them.
If you allow yourself to feel fabulous, you are fabulous.
I definitely like performing to a crowd that's there to see a female hero.
Natalia Kills
I realized that, all along, my theory was right: Make music that you want to hear, and instead of having fans that one day might criticize or abandon you, your fans aren't even fans. They're people with tastes similar to yours. They're friends you haven't met yet.
Natalia Kills
I'm sick of running away from things.
Every bad thing that's happened to me has defined me, has shaped, has moulded me.
Natalia Kills
Guess what, I'm the opposite of a role model!
I love Audrey Hepburn, early Brooke Shields, and Madonna's eyebrows. I think it's beautiful if women look soft and touchable instead of hard, sharp and aggressively groomed.
Natalia Kills
I feel like all Londoners relate more to New York – L.A. doesn't feel like a 'city' city. It's like a sleepy town.
Natalia Kills
The worst mistake a woman can make is to emulate a man.
I always put on a brave face when I was the most terrified, the most trapped and out of control.
Natalia Kills
I make the music my ears want to hear, I wear the clothes my body wants to wear and the ones boys call me back for, and I generally make the songs that my feet dance to.
Natalia Kills
I don't really know what 'a dark place' means. I have windows in my house, and I'm generally an upbeat person! A lot of people throw that word at me because I wear a lot of black and leather.
Natalia Kills
I had been writing songs for other people for a while, and I made a demo and I put it on my Myspace, which Perez Hilton found and blogged about on his site.
Natalia Kills
I was born in Bradford, a city in the north of England that God forgot about. A place where most people never leave, but if they do, they certainly never go back.
Natalia Kills
I definitely feel excited to be able to put really hard beats – like hip-hop beats – behind my music, more than I did before.
Natalia Kills
When I was a kid, my mother used to film all of our holidays and all of the good times, and I kind of associated the camera with everything being okay and everything being happy.
Natalia Kills
If people go into music with the idea of competing with other artists, then they're doing it for all the wrong reasons.
Natalia Kills
Nothing is more important than when you see someone for the first time, and you get that feeling where you can't move or speak or do anything until you know that person and take a sense of who they are with you.
Natalia Kills
My dad went to jail for a long time. We lost everything, and the situation never resolved itself. My parents had this sort of passionate, disastrous desire for each other – not ideal to grow up in.
Natalia Kills
I feel like trouble has followed me from the day I was born.
My song-writing has always been just about my life – usually my worst moments.
Natalia Kills
I make music because I like making music.
All the best parts of art come from pain turned to celebration.
I really can't break away from wearing black and leather!
It's good to actually cry. Trust me, I've had a lot of practice over the years!
Natalia Kills
Artists are definitely, like, under a sort of microscope of scrutiny more than others.
Natalia Kills
I didn't really like being on television at all.
I don't listen to music, actually. Obviously I go to clubs; I stand in elevators; a lot of my friends are musicians; I hear music all the time. But I don't have my own collection of music.
Natalia Kills
When I was in my early teens, I joined a cult. And we weren't allowed to listen to secular music or anything that wasn't made by us. So I spent a lot of time not listening to music, and by the time I could, I just didn't get into it.
Natalia Kills
I like a dramatic eye and a bold lip.
My grandma told me never, ever, ever to use soap on my face. But I do use lotion.
Natalia Kills
A lot of the time we think finances are immediately linked to experience, opportunities, image, and all sorts of important things that can progress us in life. Sometimes they're not. Finances can be completely irrelevant if you allow yourself to feel like things are going well.
Natalia Kills
I will never censor myself to please anyone.