Questlove Quotes

Home / Musician / Questlove Quotes
Questlove

Questlove in Sao Paulo in 2011
Background information
Birth name Ahmir Khalib Thompson
Also known as

Questo
BROther ?uestion
Brother Question
Qlove
Questlove Gomez

Born (1971-01-20) January 20, 1971 (age 45)
Origin Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Genres

Hip hop
neo soul
alternative hip hop

Occupation(s)

Drummer
joint frontman
percussionist
multi-instrumentalist
disc jockey
music journalist
record producer
actor

Instruments

Drums
keyboards
bass
guitar
percussion
turntables
vocals

Years active 1987–present
Labels

Okayplayer
Def Jam

Associated acts

The Roots
Soulquarians
J Dilla
D’Angelo
The Philadelphia Experiment
John Mayer
Erykah Badu

Hip-hop is such a disposable art form from a business standpoint. It never treats its artists as art; it never treats its product as art.
Questlove
The president is just the coach of a football team. You need the right support, the right stadium, the right players, the right staff. An excellent coach is not going to win games.
Questlove
I think the music comes first, then comes the fashion, and thus, the lifestyle. I believe it starts with music, and then the person delivering it delivers the lifestyle, the fashion. Madonna is a great example of that.
Questlove
I want the 'Roots' biopic to be animated – I see Charles Schulz drawing us. I think it would be more hilarious with the voices of children.
Questlove
I'm a 24-hour tweet machine, I'm a 24-hour blogger. When there's no pressure on me, I can talk and write and lecture with the best of them. But put a deadline on me and I start getting writer's block.
Questlove
You know the greatest thing about working on 'Fallon?' I get so many anonymous gifts.
Questlove
I have a lot of those 'Forrest Gump,' I-was-there moments.
I don't have friends, and it's hard for me to make new friends. Right now, the people that are in my life are the people that I work with.
Questlove
My first gig was at Radio City Music Hall when I was 13.
In the 2000s, I became an artist. I started preserving and educating. I became more obsessed with making iPod playlists for people.
Questlove
In terms of being a 'sneakerhead,' there was one point where I was obsessively following every sneaker blog. That's the beauty of Twitter: To get the heads up on what's coming out.
Questlove
I'm not one of those people who's so blinded by my own work and my sweat. It's kind of risky writing a memoir when you're really part of a larger universe.
Questlove
Classical music requires an immense amount of concentration, and I don't know if I would've been that committed to that particular life.
Questlove
I believe that the only people who really, truly benefit from any of the policies of Republicans are the wealthy. I'm in that 1 percent tax bracket, but I'm not a man of wealth.
Questlove
During the 2008 election, I made clear to the Obama campaign that I don't think it's wise for me to force my personal political agenda on anyone.
Questlove
I would love to have some sort of 'Back To The Future' Delorean time machine travel device so I could go back to 1981 to see that very first Jackson 5 concert I went to, back when I was a kid.
Questlove
Hip-hop is an instant gratification, winners and losers circle, and often those who are losing give up after three or four, five years.
Questlove
My parents were really strict about me not watching cartoons.
Hip-hop is so much about character and caricature that people just see you as a character. Very rarely are you flesh and bone to people.
Questlove
I do secret stand-up shows around New York. I announce and tweet this to nobody – I get onstage and I do a quick five minutes.
Questlove
According to my parents, I just started drumming when I was two. I traveled with them from five to seven on the road, playing percussion. Between 8 and 12, my dad sort of prepared me by teaching me every aspect of road life.
Questlove
Highlight reels are about that one person. After a barrage of highlight reels, you get the sense that you can do it without a team. But music thrived the most when groups were involved. People lose sight of that – that community makes the world run.
Questlove
I prefer to unwind by DJing. I learned that from Mike D from the Beastie Boys. After a show, he would DJ. Once I saw that, I wanted to do that. And now DJing is like my lifeline. I love the power it represents.
Questlove
I've come to the conclusion that the average person can do about four things a day, like four real things a day.
Questlove