William Anders Quotes

Home / Astronaut / William Anders Quotes
William A. Anders

1967 photo
NASA Astronaut
Nationality American
Status Retired
Born (1933-10-17) October 17, 1933 (age 83)
British Hong Kong
Other names
William Alison Anders
Other occupation
Fighter pilot
Alma mater
USNA, B.S. 1955
AFIT, M.S. 1962
Rank Major General, USAFR
Time in space
6d 03h 00m
Selection 1963 NASA Group 3
Missions Apollo 8
Mission insignia
Retirement September 1, 1969
Awards

You could see the flames and the outer skin of the spacecraft glowing; and burning, baseball-size chunks flying off behind us. It was an eerie feeling, like being a gnat inside a blowtorch flame.
William Anders
We came all this way to explore the moon, and the most important thing is that we discovered the Earth.
William Anders