Young Jeezy Quotes

Home / Musician / Young Jeezy Quotes
Young Jeezy

Young Jeezy in 2005
Background information
Birth name Jay Wayne Jenkins
Also known as

Lil J
The Snowman
Jeezy

Born (1977-09-28) September 28, 1977 (age 39)
Columbia, South Carolina,[1] US
Origin Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Genres Hip hop
Occupation(s)

rapper
actor

Years active 1998–present
Labels

CTE World
Def Jam

Associated acts

USDA
Boyz n da Hood
DJ Drama
Jay-Z
T.I.
Ludacris
Lil Wayne
YG
Yo Gotti
Freddie Gibbs
Trick Daddy
Young Buck

Website youngjeezy.defjam.com

I think I got a lot of life skills; I got a lot of wisdom; I've seen a lot of bad things happen to a lot of good people.
Young Jeezy
Everyday, all day I have to be productive. And when I ain't productive, I get concerned.
Young Jeezy
Politics isn't only about government. Politics is about the people.
Anybody that's got a problem with me is probably envious or wants to be me, and that's how I've always looked at it.
Young Jeezy
I don't really feel McCain. It ain't just because Barack is black; he can make change. Just like Bush equals recession, Barack equals progression.
Young Jeezy
Honestly, I'm on the road so much that I never really get a chance to go to baseball games.
Young Jeezy
In middle school, I had an '87 Regal. That was unheard of.
This rap game is just WWF; everybody wants points off somebody else.
I'ma continue to make records, continue to make hits, continue to be what I am, legendary.
Young Jeezy
I'm a motivational speaker.
I don't think nobody should compare me to anyone, 'cause, at the end of the day, you've got a 'Pac, you've got Snoop, you got Tip, you got Wayne – there's only one Jeezy, man. Ain't nobody walked in these shoes but me.
Young Jeezy
Music is all about leadership and there ain't really a lot of leaders.
My fans are my family, because they understand me and I understand them.
When you a ghetto star, when you a hood star, you gonna take care of your grandmother, your mother. When you on that next level, you gotta take care of the city, the streets.
Young Jeezy
All my music is inspirational. You just gotta listen to the words and get what you can get out of it.
Young Jeezy
I think everybody knows my sound because I'm me, you know? But, on your fourth album, I think you've definitely gotta show growth because I definitely don't plan on being one of those cats that fade off. It's always about growing with me; I grew up over the years.
Young Jeezy
You gotta have life your way. If you ain't losing your mind, you ain't partying right.
Young Jeezy
I represent the Democratic party… I've never been nor do I ever plan to be a John McCain supporter. I support Barack Obama.
Young Jeezy
When you're trying to bring the streets into rap to prove a point, then you already lost. You separate the two, and that ain't to be played with. You've got people that lost their lives and people that are doing real time. If we gon' make music, let's just make music.
Young Jeezy
I love the streets, and the streets love me back. And when things ain't going the way they should go, they let you know… and when they happy, you gotta keep 'em happy.
Young Jeezy
Music is how you feel.
I guess now music is so saturated and so microwaved. It's, like, 15 minutes in the microwave and boom, you've got something. Nobody's putting passion or any thought behind it anymore.
Young Jeezy
I feel like I'm married to what I do, to the streets. And I feel like when the streets are mad, it's serious.
Young Jeezy
I could sit right here and have a 15-minute conversation with somebody and change their whole life.
Young Jeezy
Anything that looks good makes you feel better.
As long as I'm not selling out the people that ride or die with me, I'm glad I'm not an MC. I'm a motivational speaker. I'm not that rapper dude.
Young Jeezy
In my heart, I'm 100% real. You can't pull out nothing in my past that can say I'm not 100% real.
Young Jeezy
I created my lane. No one can ever run my lane because it's mine. I'm the Michael Jackson of my lane. And you know, nobody was as great as Michael. I love Prince, but he's not Michael.
Young Jeezy
To be honest, I think about the clubs when I write. But I should probably start thinking about stadiums, because the songs sound even better there – and bigger.
Young Jeezy
I just think a hustler's ambition is that I never stop. I start off hustling and said I'll never stop hustling. An ambitious hustler is the one to hustle the hustlers. When I grew up, my heroes were hustlers. Now I'm their hero.
Young Jeezy
People who work every day are kind of scared of things they don't understand.
Young Jeezy
I don't know how to be a rapper. I just know how to be me.
I, and others like me – trap stars – we always considered ourselves Robin Hoods: we go out and get the money. Just think, if you was in the village and you a hunter, you take pride in going out to hunt the prey and bring it back for the village to eat. In our situation, we took pride in getting money so that the hood could eat.
Young Jeezy
I never ever paid attention to any election.
A lot of things come with fame, whether it's losing friends or losing family.
Young Jeezy
I've got to pay $5 for gas just like everybody else.
I never wanted to be a statistic. I never wanted to be that cat who tried and never made it.
Young Jeezy
John McCain... looks like a fraud to me.
When money was plentiful, I was the first one who told you to stack it. Live your life with it. Now that money slowed up, I'ma be the one telling you to save it like they ain't gon' make it no more.
Young Jeezy
With rap, it's a funny thing. You can say things, and people can take 'em the way they wanna take 'em.
Young Jeezy
Sam Jackson is like the Jeezy of Hollywood: He's for his people.
It's not the average people that come to my show.
You seen my shows; I bring the 'hood out.
My hustle is nonstop. I never stop hustling.