Quotes by: Captain Beefheart

12>>
Captain Beefheart
At Convocation Hall (University of Toronto), 1974
Background information
Birth name Don Glen Vliet
Also known as
Captain Beefheart Bloodshot Rollin' Red Don Van Vliet
Born (1941-01-15)January 15, 1941
Glendale, California, US
Died December 17, 2010(2010-12-17) (aged 69)
Arcata, California, US[1]
Genres Experimental rock, blues rock, avant-garde, free jazz, art rock, spoken word, psychedelia
Occupation(s) Singer-songwriter, musician, painter, poet, composer, author, record producer, film director
Instruments Vocals, harmonica, saxophone, clarinet, oboe, french horn, shehnai, recorder, flute, piccolo, trumpet, trombone
Years active 1964–1982
Labels A&M, Buddah, Blue Thumb, ABC, Reprise, Straight, Virgin, Mercury, DiscReet, Warner Bros., Atlantic, Epic, Major League Productions (MLP)
Associated acts The Magic Band, Frank Zappa, The Mothers of Invention, Gary Lucas, the Tubes, Jack Nitzsche, Zoot Horn Rollo, Mallard, Jeff Cotton, Rockette Morton, Winged Eel Fingerling, The Mascara Snake, John "Drumbo" French, Ry Cooder, Eric Drew Feldman, Moris Tepper
Website www.beefheart.com

I don't look like a desert person because I stay indoors most of the day and fool around at night. That's what the desert animals do - they don't have a tan either.
Captain Beefheart
Johnny Rotten. He's a big fan of mine. I used to see him out in the audience in England and he'd stand up and holler. He's funny. Smart too, and a nice guy. Don't think he's a jerk because he isn't.
Captain Beefheart
I don't even know what sound is, much less what it's for. It isn't to make money that's for sure. I've never made any.
Captain Beefheart
But I have been in some very beautiful churches, then I've looked outside and seen people starving to death.
Captain Beefheart
Bob Dylan impresses me about as much as... well, I was gonna say a slug but I like slugs.
Captain Beefheart
I think Shakespeare is really the one. Words as music and music as words. Everything he wrote was good, which is really frightening.
Captain Beefheart
I'd rather play a tune on a horn, but I've always felt that I didn't want to train myself. Because when you get a train, you've got to have an engine and a caboose. I think it's better to train the caboose. You train yourself, you strain yourself.
Captain Beefheart
Man has done a lot to make himself dangerous and animals get the worst of all of it. But then, man too is an animal.
Captain Beefheart
I'd never just want to do what everybody else did. I'd be contributing to the sameness of everything.
Captain Beefheart
We see the moon, don't we? So it's our eye. Animals see us, don't they? So we're their animals.
Captain Beefheart
I don't like getting out when I could be painting. And when I'm painting, I don't want anybody else around.
Captain Beefheart
12>>

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com