Quotes by: Damian Marley

12>>
Damian Marley
Marley in November 2011
Background information
Birth name Damian Robert Nesta Marley
Also known as
Jr. Gong Gongzilla
Born (1978-07-21) 21 July 1978 (age 38)
Kingston, Jamaica
Genres
Reggae roots reggae reggae fusion hip hop
Occupation(s)
Deejay musician rapper singer songwriter record producer
Years active 1992–present
Labels
Tuff Gong Ghetto Youth International Republic
Associated acts
Bob Marley Julian Marley Ky-Mani Marley Stephen Marley Ziggy Marley Nas SuperHeavy Bruno Mars Skrillex

A revolution is to bring on change and we're spiritual people trying to bring on spiritual change. It might sound like I'm a dreamer, but economic models have reached their height of evolution. Technology has evolved. What hasn't evolved is mankind's spirituality; everything is from 3,000 years ago.
Damian Marley
I grew up in uptown Jamaica; I went to a rich school. I was raised by my mother and my stepfather; they made sure education came before anything. I had a good childhood, grew up spending time with my bigger brothers and sisters. My people are good people. I was exposed to a lot of different kinds of people and culture.
Damian Marley
By the time Africa is developed, it will be the wonderland of the world, 'cause it will be able to make use of all the mistakes of other nations. But it nah go just drop out of the sky. So we have to put in work.
Damian Marley
The U.K. crowds always have a lot of energy, and I've done some milestone shows there that I'm very proud of.
Damian Marley
Everyone is related to Africa; everyone comes from Africa. We are all distant relatives.
Damian Marley
Being Bob Marley's son has done many things for me, in terms of having a career in music. I'm very proud of my music, and I'm very proud of where I'm from. People hear that I'm Bob Marley's son, and they turn on my music to listen just out of curiosity.
Damian Marley
I can remember the first time I ever recorded my vocals on to a beat. Cat Coore from Third World - a legendary Jamaican band - had a little demo set up at his house. I'm very good friends with his eldest son, Shiah, who plays with me now. So we were rhyming over a track by the dancehall artist Peter Metro. I've still got it somewhere.
Damian Marley
I'm about 5' 10", and my hair is the length of my whole body now. We grow our hair because of faith, but it's getting heavy. Most of the rastas I know with hair my length are elders, and they keep it tied up, but for a young person who's active and running around, the weight is a big thing. So to play sports, I put it in a backpack.
Damian Marley
I would never say that being Bob Marley's son has been a pressure. It has been a door opener.
Damian Marley
Technology has changed things, same as everywhere. But the economy has changed drastically. When Jamaica first won independence, our dollar was stronger than the U.S. dollar. Now ours is about 90 to one. That's had a big impact on crime and poverty.
Damian Marley
I like singing all songs, really, but I find that writing social commentary comes naturally.
Damian Marley
The U.K. is one of the places that has always been an advocate of my music and I spend a lot of time touring here. I've got family and friends over here, but more than that, there's a large Jamaican community and the Jamaican culture is very widespread in the U.K. which I love.
Damian Marley
More people would recognise me in Kingston, but it's rare to go on the road and not get recognised by someone. The problem now is everyone has a camera in their pocket, on their cell phone - at the airport it's difficult to get from point A to point B without taking half an hour because there are so many people taking pictures.
Damian Marley
I think after a time there won't be anything left to be interesting for mankind. Computers are about to do everything for us. Cellphones are smarter than we are. We'll embrace spirituality because we'll be bored of everything else.
Damian Marley
I used to buy records in high school. Mainly dancehall: Super Cat, Buju Banton.
Damian Marley
You say 'African music' and you think 'tribal drumming.' But there's a lot of African music that's like James Brown, and a lot, too, that sounds very Hispanic.
Damian Marley
Toasting is basically what you call rapping. It came off of playing the beats at the parties, however it be. You find a space in the beat, and you have somebody live just basically saying rhymes over the beat.
Damian Marley
One of the first albums that I remember, rap albums I remember really listening to, was LL Cool J 'Mama Said Knock You Out.'
Damian Marley
Everything I've experienced, things that my friends have experienced and we talk about, things that are on the news - all aspects of life are in my message.
Damian Marley
We take for granted electricity, water, even concerts. Count your blessings.
Damian Marley
I record all night and sleep all day. It started because you're excited about the music and you want to stay up longer, but over 15 years, it's become a habit. In my circle, I think a lot of musicians operate like this. When the place is quiet, you're more creative. I have plenty of people I can call at 4 A.M. and know they'll be up.
Damian Marley
Coming where I'm coming from, really, my family name isn't a pressure because, you know, music is not like sports, where you can go and do a hundred reps in a gym and come out and be all buffed up. Music is an expression of what's inside of you. And that's how I make music.
Damian Marley
12>>

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com