Quotes by: Danny Brown

1
Danny Brown
Brown performing in September 2016.
Background information
Birth name Daniel Dewan Sewell[1][2]
Also known as
Danny Brown Dee Luciano
Born (1981-03-16) March 16, 1981 (age 35)
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Genres Hip hop
Occupation(s)
Rapper songwriter
Instruments Vocals
Years active 2002–present
Labels
Warp Fool's Gold
Associated acts
Bruiser Brigade Rese'vor Dogs ASAP Rocky Black Milk Johnson&Jonson Nick Speed Paul White Schoolboy Q Tony Yayo
Website xdannyxbrownx.com

In terms of fashion, I think the biggest influence that I had was my father. My pops, he was really into men's fashion and read all of the magazines.
Danny Brown
From an early age, music was my only thing. You come from Detroit, you learn how to make the most of what you can do best.
Danny Brown
Certain people in life are just going to take what's given to them, and certain people in life know they want better and they're going to go find better. I've always been that type of person.
Danny Brown
I would never design anything. I just think that's kind of wack. I hated every rapper fashion line that ever came out, you know what I'm saying? I would never try.
Danny Brown
You can't predict the number of years it will take for someone to find themselves, to mature into their own voice. When I got to be 30, I was finally writing like Danny Brown.
Danny Brown
I dress for a certain type of girl that I like. Women dress for us, they dress to attract us, so we should at least show that gratitude to them, you know what I'm saying?
Danny Brown
Just knowing how to rap doesn't necessarily mean that you're a good songwriter.
Danny Brown
I think me leaving Detroit shaped my style. Me leaving, going to New York, going to L.A. and seeing what they were doing there. I think that inspired me more than what people were doing back home.
Danny Brown
Since I was a kid, I'd wake up every morning hearing a voice say, 'You're the greatest rapper ever.' I'm trying to prove that voice right.
Danny Brown
At the end of the day, I think that I'm making music for me as that 12-year-old kid in front of my boombox every day. I try to think about, if I'm that little kid, what would he like?
Danny Brown
Faygo's like a Detroit thing, and you can't really find it everywhere, but the difference between Faygo Creme Soda and other cream sodas is that it's foamy. Faygo Creme Soda is almost like Sprite, but it's cream soda, so that's ill!
Danny Brown
50 Cent's a songwriter. He understood and liked my music, but he didn't understand me.
Danny Brown
Yeah, Dizzee Rascal is a huge influence on what I'm doing. I learnt a lot from him even though he's younger than me.
Danny Brown
The most popular rap artists aren't supposed to be rapping about being broke.
Danny Brown
The reason I never wanted to sign with a big label was because I didn't want no one telling me how to make my music.
Danny Brown
1

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com