Quotes by: Earl Sweatshirt

1
Earl Sweatshirt
Earl Sweatshirt in March 2013.
Background information
Birth name Thebe Neruda Kgositsile
Also known as
randomblackdude Sly Tendencies DJ Earl Fletcher Papa Swamp Chef Sweaty
Born (1994-02-24) February 24, 1994 (age 22)
Chicago, Illinois, United States[1]
Origin Los Angeles, California, United States
Genres Hip hop
Occupation(s)
Rapper record producer songwriter occasional actor
Instruments
Vocals keyboards drums modulator
Years active
2008–2010 2012–present
Labels
Tan Cressida Columbia
Associated acts
Odd Future EarlWolf Sweaty Martians Hog Slaughta Boyz Vince Staples Mac Miller Knxwledge Samiyam
Website earlsweatshirt.com

It takes me a long time to write, and I trust myself, so I write very sparsely, so when I do, I know it's good, you know what I mean? Rather than writing a whole bunch and having to sort out what's good and what's not.
Earl Sweatshirt
At first, I was just trying to sound like DOOM and Eminem, and then I dug out my own voice, I guess.
Earl Sweatshirt
Everyone's like sheep on social media; like, one person starts making noise, and everyone's like, 'Hey, yeah!' and then you got a whole bunch of people making noise at you.
Earl Sweatshirt
Whatever I think the song sounds like is what I'll name it. It's a feeling thing; it's not logical at all.
Earl Sweatshirt
It would be ridiculous to say I don't want to sell records, but I trust my taste.
Earl Sweatshirt
My friends have to remind me that it's OK to own the fact that you're good at something. I think it'll just come with getting older.
Earl Sweatshirt
It just happens to be that people like to associate poetry and rap music. I think that idea is kind of corny.
Earl Sweatshirt
I think rap music is rap music. I mean, are there heavy writing aspects of it? Absolutely. In a sense, is it poetry? Yeah. I've heard that so much, growing up in a house with poetry. But I think people like to use that as a shortcut for who's good and who's not. It's like the word 'lyrical' - 'lyrical' is the worst word in the entire world.
Earl Sweatshirt
People think artists like 50 Cent don't have charisma, but it's just a different kind of charisma, a bully charisma, which is kinda frowned upon.
Earl Sweatshirt
Lil B opened up the floodgates for Odd Future, and now rap has a huge Internet culture.
Earl Sweatshirt
1

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com