Quotes by: Hank Stram

1
Hank Stram
Stram from the 1955 Purdue yearbook
Position: Back
Personal information
Birth name: Henry Louis Stram
Date of birth: (1923-01-03)January 3, 1923
Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois
Date of death: July 4, 2005(2005-07-04) (aged 82)
Place of death: Covington, Louisiana
Career information
High school: Gary (IN) Wallace
College: Purdue
Undrafted: 1948
Career history
As coach:
Purdue (1948–1955) (assistant) SMU (1956) (assistant) Notre Dame (1957–1958) (backfield) Miami (FL) (1959) (assistant) Dallas Texans / Kansas City Chiefs (1960–1974) New Orleans Saints (1976–1977)
Career highlights and awards
Super Bowl champion (IV) 3x AFL champion (1962, 1966, 1969) UPI AFL Coach of the Year (1968) Kansas City Chiefs Hall of Fame
Head coaching record
Regular season: 131–97-10 (.571)
Postseason: 5–3 (.625)
Career: 136–100-10 (.573)
Coaching stats at PFR
Pro Football Hall of Fame

The honor I feel today being inducted into the Hall of Fame is beyond what words can describe. My thanks to the Hall of Fame committee, who saw fit to bestow this great honor upon me today.
Hank Stram
When I have the urge to get back to coaching, I lie down and wait until it passes.
Hank Stram
Yesterday is a cancelled check. Today is cash on the line. Tomorrow is a promissory note.
Hank Stram
You can't win unless you have good people with great attitude. They are the ones who won the games. I didn't win any games. You never saw a coach make a tackle anywhere. My philosophy was to get the best players and then try to do something new with them.
Hank Stram
As I matriculate my way down the field of life, I will never forget this moment and you wonderful people who helped make this day possible.
Hank Stram
I always felt if you were going to be successful, make sure you get good people. You win with great players. Coaches don't win games. Players win games.
Hank Stram
I've lived a charmed life. I married the only girl I ever loved and did the only job I ever loved.
Hank Stram
1

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com