Quotes by: Jack Dempsey

1
Jack Dempsey
Statistics
Real name William Harrison Dempsey
Nickname(s)
Kid Blackie The Manassa Mauler
Rated at
Light heavyweight Heavyweight
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Reach 77 in (196 cm)
Nationality American
Born (1895-06-24)June 24, 1895
Manassa, Colorado, U.S.
Died May 31, 1983(1983-05-31) (aged 87)
New York City, New York, U.S.
Stance Orthodox
Boxing record
Total fights 75 (6 NWS)
Wins 54
Wins by KO 44
Losses 6
Draws 9

A good fighter usually knows, to within a very few seconds, when a three-minute round is going to end.
Jack Dempsey
A champion owes everybody something. He can never pay back for all the help he got, for making him an idol.
Jack Dempsey
By forgetting the past and by throwing myself into other interests, I forget to worry.
Jack Dempsey
You know what a champion is? A champion is someone who's ready when the gong rings - not just before, not just after - but when it rings.
Jack Dempsey
All the time he's boxing, he's thinking. All the time he was thinking, I was hitting him.
Jack Dempsey
1

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com