Quotes by: Lana Del Rey

12>>
Lana Del Rey
Del Rey at the Cannes Film Festival in 2012
Background information
Birth name Elizabeth Woolridge Grant
Also known as
Lizzy Grant May Jailer Lana Del Ray
Born (1985-06-21) June 21, 1985 (age 31)[1]
New York City, United States
Origin Lake Placid, New York, United States
Genres
Baroque pop dream pop trip hop rock indie pop
Occupation(s)
Singer songwriter model
Instruments
Vocals guitar keyboards
Years active 2005–present
Labels
5 Points Stranger Polydor Interscope
Associated acts
Emile Haynie Dan Auerbach Bobby Womack
Website lanadelrey.com

When I was very young I was sort of floored by the fact that my mother and my father and everyone I knew was going to die one day, and myself too. I had a sort of a philosophical crisis. I couldn't believe that we were mortal.
Lana Del Rey
Feeling like you're respected among the people who do the same thing you do is incredible and necessary.
Lana Del Rey
I don't really have any gimmicks. I don't actually do anything that's strange. I don't even wear weird things.
Lana Del Rey
When I put out 'Video Games' in May 2011, it was a 5:25-minute love song; I was surprised when a lot of people said they were listening to it. I was surprised when it went to the radio, without me even knowing how something like that even happens!
Lana Del Rey
I've been writing since I was really young, so I considered myself a writer for a really long time.
Lana Del Rey
If you are born an artist, you have no choice but to fight to stay an artist.
Lana Del Rey
I didn't live at school, I lived where I could and studied what I enjoyed studying. I took what I wanted from that education but was making my first record at the same time. I don't know anyone from school. I was just leading a different life. I was really interested in writing and other things.
Lana Del Rey
I wanted a name I could shape the music towards. I was going to Miami quite a lot at the time, speaking a lot of Spanish with my friends from Cuba - 'Lana Del Rey' reminded us of the glamour of the seaside. It sounded gorgeous coming off the tip of the tongue.
Lana Del Rey
Having a simple career as a musician who liked music was good enough for me.
Lana Del Rey
Fashion is inspired by youth and nostalgia and draws inspiration from the best of the past.
Lana Del Rey
In New York I pretty much live in diners - I order French Fries, Diet Coke floats and lots of coffee.
Lana Del Rey
I used to wonder if it was God's plan that I should be alone for so much of my life. But I found peace. I found happiness within people and the world.
Lana Del Rey
I'm not a natural performer or exhibitionist. When I was younger, I hated the focus, and it made me feel strange.
Lana Del Rey
If you consider the definition of authenticity, it's saying something and actually doing it. I write my own songs. I made my own videos. I pick my producers. Nothing goes out without my permission. It's all authentic.
Lana Del Rey
I'm a writer first and a singer second. And then I started editing my own videos when I was 17, so it's a process I've been doing since I was younger.
Lana Del Rey
A lot of the time when I write about the person that I love, I feel like I'm writing about New York.
Lana Del Rey
My dancing is Hawaiian-inspired but I also get a little fresh when it comes to my faster songs.
Lana Del Rey
People are really talkative in New York. Someone always comes up to me and says 'Hi' during the day.
Lana Del Rey
I don't know that much about who directs what movies, but I'm definitely inspired by the look of old movies; I find them to be really beautiful.
Lana Del Rey
I was going to Miami quite a lot at the time, speaking a lot of Spanish with my friends from Cuba - Lana Del Rey reminded us of the glamour of the seaside. It sounded gorgeous coming off the tip of the tongue.
Lana Del Rey
12>>

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com