Quotes by: Lauryn Hill

12>>
Lauryn Hill
Hill performing at RBC Royal Bank Bluesfest, in Ottawa, 2012
Background information
Birth name Lauryn Noelle Hill
Also known as
Ms. Lauryn Hill L. Boogie
Born (1975-05-26) May 26, 1975 (age 41)
South Orange, New Jersey,[1] U.S.
Genres
R&B soul neo soul hip hop folk reggae
Occupation(s)
Singer songwriter rapper record producer actress
Instruments
Vocals guitar
Years active 1991–present
Labels
Columbia Ruffhouse
Associated acts
Fugees Nas
Website lauryn-hill.com

Over-commercialization and its resulting restrictions and limitations can be very damaging and distorting to the inherent nature of the individual. I did not deliberately abandon my fans, nor did I deliberately abandon any responsibilities.
Lauryn Hill
Being young and female in America, you watch a lot of T.V., and you grow up on false images of what love truly is. We think the man with the best rap will protect and save us, about it's not usually that way. Then you learn love is something deeper and purer in form.
Lauryn Hill
I don't know anybody that's not emotionally unstable or schizophrenic.
Lauryn Hill
The danger I faced was not accepted as reasonable grounds for deferring my tax payments, as authorities, who despite being told all of this, still chose to pursue action against me, as opposed to finding an alternative solution.
Lauryn Hill
When you're young and everything dramatic is exciting, you start to believe that hype that, in order to be an artist, you have to suffer. I've graduated from that school.
Lauryn Hill
I don't need anybody to market or promote me. If people don't want to hear this music, then it's not for them. You cannot please everybody.
Lauryn Hill
I tried to manipulate and control people, and I harbored resentment. I wanted to be forgiven, but I wouldn't forgive others.
Lauryn Hill
I think what people are attracted to about me, if anything, is my passion. People got exposed to my passion through music and song first.
Lauryn Hill
That strong mother doesn't tell her cub, Son, stay weak so the wolves can get you. She says, Toughen up, this is reality we are living in.
Lauryn Hill
I had to confront my fears and master my every demonic thought about inferiority, insecurity, or the fear of being black, young, and gifted in this Western culture.
Lauryn Hill
I do support artists standing by their beliefs and walking with integrity. We have to find a better way to commercially exploit music while giving artists their proper respect. This cannot be done while taking their contributions for granted or trying to control the scope of their growth and power through threats and fear tactics.
Lauryn Hill
I'm trying to open up my range and really sing more. With The Fugees initially, and even with 'Miseducation,' it was very hip-hop - always a singing over beats. I don't think people have really heard me sing out. So if I do record again, perhaps it will have an expanded context. Where people can hear a bit more.
Lauryn Hill
Since those who believe they need a hero/celebrity outnumber the actual heroes/celebrities, people feel safe and comfortably justified in numbers, committing egregious crimes in the name of the greater social ego. Ironically diminishing their own true hero-celebrity nature in the process.
Lauryn Hill
I wouldn't even hold my kids sometimes because I didn't want them to spit up on me when I was dressed for an awards show.
Lauryn Hill
When I was working, and when I was making substantial amounts of money, I always filed and paid my taxes. This only stopped, when it was necessary to withdraw from society, in order to guarantee the safety and well-being of myself and my family.
Lauryn Hill
When I have a creative insight, there is a high. I think back in the day, I made music as much as I did because it made me feel so good. I think you could argue that there is a creative addiction - but, you know, the healthy kind.
Lauryn Hill
12>>

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com