Quotes by: O. J. Simpson

1
O. J. Simpson
Simpson in 1990
No. 32
Position: Running back
Personal information
Birth name: Orenthal James Simpson
Date of birth: (1947-07-09) July 9, 1947 (age 69)
Place of birth: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Height: 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
Weight: 212 lb (96 kg)
Career information
High school: San Francisco (CA) Galileo
College: Southern California
NFL Draft: 1969 / Round: 1 / Pick: 1
Career history
Buffalo Bills (1969–1977) San Francisco 49ers (1978–1979)
Career highlights and awards
5× Pro Bowl (1972–1976) 5× First-team All-Pro (1972–1976) NFL Most Valuable Player (1973) NFL Offensive Player of the Year (1973) Bert Bell Award (1973) Associated Press Athlete of the Year (1973) 3× AFC Player of the Year (1972, 1973, 1975) 4× NFL rushing yards leader (1972, 1973, 1975, 1976) AFL All-Star (1969) NFL 1970s All-Decade Team NFL 75th Anniversary All-Time Team National champion (1967) Heisman Trophy (1968) Maxwell Award (1968) Chic Harley Award (1968) Walter Camp Award (1967) Sporting News Player of the Year (1968) 2× UPI Player of the Year (1967, 1968) 2× Unanimous All-American (1967, 1968)
Career NFL statistics
Rushing yards: 11,236
Average: 4.7
Rushing touchdowns: 61
Player stats at NFL.com

I tend to watch a little TV... Court TV, once in a while. Some of the cases I get interested in.
O. J. Simpson
The day you take complete responsibility for yourself, the day you stop making any excuses, that's the day you start to the top.
O. J. Simpson
Nicole will come up in conversations where it's in a part of the conversation. Or we may be somewhere and I would tell some story about their mother and I. You know, we always honor her birthday.
O. J. Simpson
I'm enjoying the money, the big house, the cars; what ghetto kid wouldn't?
O. J. Simpson
I don't know how often I can discuss one incident in my entire life, but I'll continue to do that.
O. J. Simpson
I could not tell you the date of my mother's death. I could not tell you the date of my dad's death. These are not dates that I find significant.
O. J. Simpson
What do you mean you have my children at the police station? Why are my kids at the police station?
O. J. Simpson
I had one fight in my adult life. I had the famous '89 fight with Nicole, which she admits that she initiated the physical part.
O. J. Simpson
My NFL pension can barely pay my son's tuition. You know, it's very little money.
O. J. Simpson
1

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com