Quotes by: Ozzy Osbourne

12>>
Ozzy Osbourne
Osbourne in 2010
Background information
Birth name John Michael Osbourne
Also known as
Ozzy Prince of Darkness The Godfather of Metal Madman
Born (1948-12-03) 3 December 1948 (age 68)
Birmingham, West Midlands, England
Genres Heavy metal[1]
Occupation(s)
Singer songwriter actor
Instruments Vocals
Years active 1967–present
Labels
Epic CBS Jet
Associated acts Black Sabbath
Website ozzy.com

I'm a very simple man. You've got to have, like, a computer nowadays to turn the TV on and off... and the nightmare continues.
Ozzy Osbourne
I have a genuine love affair with my audience. When I'm on stage they're not privileged to see me. It's a privilege for me to see them.
Ozzy Osbourne
I am a raging alcoholic and a raging addict and I didn't want to see my kids do the same thing.
Ozzy Osbourne
I'll only retire in the day I should be dead and they have me buried, and some idiot spell over my casket some stupid gospel stuff.
Ozzy Osbourne
I knew it was time to get off of reality TV when someone asked me if I sang as well as acted.
Ozzy Osbourne
I'm dyslexic, I have attention-deficit disorder, and I've got something like a hereditary tremor.
Ozzy Osbourne
To be a liar, you've got to have a great memory, and I don't have a memory.
Ozzy Osbourne
Being sober on a bus is, like, totally different than being drunk on a bus.
Ozzy Osbourne
All that stuff about heavy metal and hard rock, I don't subscribe to any of that. It's all just music. I mean, the heavy metal from the Seventies sounds nothing like the stuff from the Eighties, and that sounds nothing like the stuff from the Nineties. Who's to say what is and isn't a certain type of music?
Ozzy Osbourne
Somebody said to me this morning, 'To what do you attribute your longevity?' I don't know. I mean, I couldn't have planned my life out better. By all accounts I should be dead! The abuse I put my body through: the drugs, the alcohol, the lifestyle I've lived the last 30 years!
Ozzy Osbourne
It's all part of my journey - I've done a lot of stupid things, but you learn by your mistakes.
Ozzy Osbourne
I got rabies shots for biting the head off a bat but that's OK - the bat had to get Ozzy shots.
Ozzy Osbourne
MTV made a huge impact. Heavy rotation took you from selling 1m albums to 20m albums, and that meant a lot of dough.
Ozzy Osbourne
They say military have the so-called 'secret intelligence' - this amount of intelligence must be very secret, since I've never seen any intelligent military person, nor I have seen any sense in the bloody stupid wars.
Ozzy Osbourne
I'm about caring, I'm about people, and I'm about entertaining people. I'm a family man. A husband. A father. I've been a lot of other things over the years, which we don't really want to talk about.
Ozzy Osbourne
12>>

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com