Quotes by: Thaddeus Stevens

1
Thaddeus Stevens
Stevens in the 1860s
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from Pennsylvania's 9th district
In office
March 4, 1859 – August 11, 1868
Preceded by Anthony Roberts
Succeeded by Oliver Dickey
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from Pennsylvania's 8th district
In office
March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853
Preceded by John Strohm
Succeeded by Henry A. Muhlenberg
Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee
In office
March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1865
Preceded by John Sherman
Succeeded by Justin Smith Morrill
Personal details
Born (1792-04-04)April 4, 1792
Danville, Vermont, U.S.
Died August 11, 1868(1868-08-11) (aged 76)
Washington, D.C., U.S.
Resting place Shreiner-Concord Cemetery, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Political party Anti-Masonic (1828–1838)
Whig (1838–1851)
Know Nothing (1851–1855)
Republican (1855–1868)
Domestic partner Lydia Hamilton Smith
Education Dartmouth College
Alma mater University of Vermont
Profession Lawyer
Religion Baptist
Nickname(s)
Thad "The Old Commoner" "The Great Commoner"

Strip the proud nobility of their bloated estates, reduce them to a level with plain republicans, send forth to labor, and teach their children to enter the workshops or handle the plow, and you will thus humble proud traitors.
Thaddeus Stevens
The future condition of the conquered power depends on the will of the conquerer.
Thaddeus Stevens
1

Quote of The Day
When you blame others you give up your power to change. Take responsibility for your future!

– Chris Voss

Topics
Dreams
Love
Inspirational
Life
Humor
Success
Relationships
Funny
Science
Motivational
Fear
Philosophy
Truth
Wisdom
Happiness
God
Hope
Romance
Death
More Topics
Tags
Happyness, Inspirational, Motivational, Success, Family, Hope, Life, Love, Friendship, Positive, Funny, Integrity, Peace, Happy,


www.21Quotes.com